Home » Main » SECOND INTERNATIONAL FORUM “DEVELOPMENT OF PARLIAMENTARISM” PROGRAMME

SECOND INTERNATIONAL FORUM “DEVELOPMENT OF PARLIAMENTARISM” PROGRAMME

1 July

(Monday)

 

 
10.00

 

Registration of Participants

(World Trade Center, Krasnopresnenskaya naberezhnaya 12,

1st floor)

 

 
11.00 OPENING PLENARY SESSION OF THE FORUM

(2nd floor, Plenary hall)

moderator: Mr. Petr TOLSTOY, Head of the Forum Organizing Committee, Deputy Chairman of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

 
       
  Address by Mr. Viacheslav VOLODIN, Chairman of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation  
  Speakers (list TBC)  
13.00   Sections

Section 1. International Security: Dialogue of Legislators for Peace and Stability

(2nd floor, Hall 1)

 

Section 2. Lawmaking and the Legal Framework for the Digital Future: Challenges and Solutions (2nd floor, Hall 2)

 

Section 3. Inter-Parliamentary Cooperation: Principles, Trends, Institutions (2nd floor, Hall 3)

 

 
14.30 Coffee break

(1st floor, Buffet)

 

 
15.30 – 17.30 Resumption of the Section Meetings (same rooms)

 

 
17.30 Round Tables

Round Table 1. Role of Legal Regulation in the Poverty and Inequality Reduction (2nd floor, Hall 2)

 

Round Table 2. Media Wars: How to Beat Fake News?

(2nd floor, Hall 1)

 

Round Table 3. Environmental Legislative Agenda: Effective Interaction for Sustainable Development

(2nd floor, Hall 3)

 

Round Table 4. Role of Youth in the Development of Parliamentarism: Experience and Priorities (2nd floor, Hall 4)

 

 
19.30-21.00

 

Official Reception hosted by Mr. Viacheslav Volodin, Chairman of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

Venue for Speakers of Parliaments and Presidents of the Interparliamentary Organizations: 1st floor, restaurant “Dorchester”

Venue for members of delegations and experts: 2nd floor, Plenary hall

 
2 July

(Tuesday)

 

 
10.30 Resumption of the Section Meetings (same rooms)

Section 1. International Security: Dialogue of  Legislators for Peace and Stability

(2nd floor, Hall 1)

 

Section 2. Lawmaking and the Legal Framework for the Digital Future: Challenges and Solutions (2nd floor, Hall 2)

 

Section 3. Inter-Parliamentary Cooperation: Principles, Trends, Institutions (2nd floor, Hall 3)

 

  Round Table 5.

International Humanitarian Law and Humanitarian Cooperation: the Role of Parliaments and Inter-Parliamentary Institutions

(2nd floor, Hall 4)

 

13.30 Coffee break

(1st floor, Buffet)

 

14.30 PARLIAMENTARY CONFERENCE  “RUSSIA – AFRICA”
    Sections

Section 4. Legislative Support of Trade and Economic Cooperation Between Russia and African Countries (2nd floor, Hall 1)

 

Section 5. Russian-African Security Cooperation as a Factor for Peace and Stability in Africa: Role of Parliaments

(2nd floor, Plenary Hall)

 

Section 6. Russian-African Humanitarian Cooperation:

Parliamentary Dimension (2nd floor, Hall 3)

 

  Round Table 6.

Sustainable Management of Natural Resources and Community Development: Legislative Framework for Extractive Industry Companies (2nd floor, Hall 4)

 

  Round Table 7.

Exchange of Legislative Experience of Russia and African Countries in the Regulation of New Sectors: Digital Technologies, Innovations, Communications (2nd floor, Hall 2)

 

16.00 Coffee break

(1st floor, Buffet)

 

17.00 SECOND PLENARY SESSION OF THE FORUM

(2nd floor, Plenary hall)

moderator: Mr. Petr TOLSTOY, Head of the Forum Organizing Committee, Deputy Chairman of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

 

  Speakers (list TBC)
  Adoption of the Forum Final Statement

 

3 July

(Wednesday)

 

09.00 PLENARY SESSION  OF THE PARLIAMENTARY CONFERENCE  “RUSSIA – AFRICA”

(2nd floor, Hall 2)

moderator: Mrs. Olga TIMOFEEVA, Deputy Chairperson of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

     
  Speakers (list TBC)
     
11.00 Coffee break

(1st floor, Buffet)

 

     
12.00-13.30 FINAL PLENARY SESSION OF THE FORUM
    (2nd floor, Plenary Hall)

 

    moderator: Mr. Petr TOLSTOY, Head of the Forum Organizing Committee, Deputy Chairman of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation
     
  Speakers (list TBC)
     
13.30 Coffee break

(1st floor, Buffet)

     
14.30-15.00 CLOSING SESSION OF THE FORUM
    (2nd floor, Plenary Hall)
     

 

Comments are closed